1040 Whitley Ave., Corcoran CA 93212   |   Phone: (559) 992-3115

The Corcoran High School swim team competed at the East Sequoia League championships, which were held last Friday in Woodlake. Both the varsity boys’ and varsity girls’ teams brought home a second place finish in league.

 

The varsity girls’ 200 Medley Relay team took fifth place with Giselle Martinez, Savanah Nolan, Samantha Matson, and Emily Phillips.

 

In the 200 Freestyle Emily Philips took first place (League Champion) with a time of 2:10.89. She will be swimming the event at Valley Finals, tomorrow (Friday). Ashley Mejia placed seventh with a personal best time of 2:33.89. Also participating were Tatianna Gamboa, 2:57.27 and Loretta Strickland, 3:23.52.

 

In the 200 IM Giselle Martinez took fifth place with a time of 2:44.33. Savanah Nolan placed sixth with a time of 2:46.43. Haley Nadal-Zavala took 10th place at 3:16.33 and Chelsea Vega placed 12th with a time of 3:28.81.

 

In the 50 Freestyle Alexis Lerma placed 10th with a time of 32.00, Samantha Matson came in 11th at 32.01, and Julissa Gomez clocked in at 38.55.

 

In the 100 Butterfly Samantha Matson placed fifth at 1:21.36, Simran Dulai took 10th with a time of 1:31.70, Francesca Garcia placed 12th at 1:40.23 and Desirae Cantu took 13th with a time of 1:45.73.

 

In the 100 Freestyle Alexis Lerma took fifth at 1:09.05, Tatiana Gamboa placed eighth at 1:13.32, Loretta Strickland clocked in at 1:27.00, and Julissa Gomez recorded a time of 1:28.22.

 

In the 500 Freestyle Emily Phillips took first place (league champion) with a time of 5:57.48, Ashley Mejia placed third at 6:58.10, Francesca Garcia was 13th with a time of 7:50.49 and Esmerelda Esquire-Scott recorded a time of 8:38.93.

 

200 Freestyle Relay team took fifth place with a time of 1:58.58; Giselle Martinez, Alexis Lerma, Savanah Nolan, and Emily Phillips.

 

In the 100 Backstroke Giselle Martinez took third place with a time of 1:15.19, Andrea Rodriguez placed 11th at 1:41.42 and Chelsea Vega took 12th with a time of 1:42.35.

 

In the 100 Breaststroke Savanah Nolan took second with a time of 1:23.11, Haley Nadal-Zavala placed 11th at 1:33.70, Simran Dulai took 13th with a time of 1:36.90, and Daisy Chavez recorded a time of 1:50.04.

 

The 400 Freestyle Relay team took third place with a time of 4:47.37 with Tatiana Gamboa, Ashley Mejia, Samantha Matson, and Alexis Lerma.

 

In varsity boys’ action the 200 Medley relay team took fifth place with a time of 2:17.28. The team consisted of Rogelio Zepeda, Aldo Garcia, David Nava and Rudolph Barrera.

 

In the 200 Freestyle Morgan Meik took second place with a time of 2:05.50; Rudolph Barrera placed sixth with a time of 2:21.79; Rogelio Zepeda recorded a time of 3:01.18 and Oscar Olmedo-Morales clocked in at 3:14.67.

 

In the 200 IM Jonathan Granada took second with a time of 2:18.23; Aldo Garcia placed seventh with a time of 2:59.64.

 

Vance Frey took seventh with a time of 26.66 in the 50 freestyle.

 

In the 100 Butterfly Jonathan Granada took first place (league champion) with a time of 1:00.65. Vance Frey placed fifth at 1:09.93 and Rogelio Zepeda recorded a time of 1:42.81.

 

David Nava placed sixth in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.85.

 

In the 500 Freestyle Morgan Meik took fourth at 6:01.02, Rudolph Barrera recorded a time of 6:44.99 and Oscar Olmedo-Morales clocked in at 9:00.53.

 

The 200 freestyle relay team of Morgan Meik, Vance Frey, Seth Gregory, Jonathan Granada took second place with a time of 1:40.64.

 

In the 100 Backstroke Seth Gregory took second with a time of 1:01.26 and David Nava placed sixth with a time of 1:17.62.

 

In the 100 Breaststroke Seth Gregory placed fifth with a time of 1:17.26 and Aldo Garcia took 10th place with a time of 1:28.28.

 

 

Related Articles

Related

Cookie, fudge contest winners

The Corcoran Journal and Corcoran Chamber cookie and fudge contest winners were chosen last week. The cookie contest was decided by just one point and taking home first place was Tiffany Singleton who submitted snickerdoodles. In second place in the cookie contest was Patti Rodriguez who won with her Raspberry Ribbon Cookies.

read more

Advertisement